Winners Announced For 2019 South Australian Music Awards!

Written by Nicole Sternagel on 25th November, 2019
Winners Announced For 2019 South Australian Music Awards!

Photo: Dave Court

Last Friday night saw the 2019 edition of the South Australian Music Awards take place at Bonython Hall - where indie rock trio Horror My Friend achieved three nods for their successes, with Adrian Eagle and Electric Fields both coming away with two awards each, and Jess Day winning Best New Artist.

In other major award categories, 2018 SAM Award winner Adrian Eagle was named Best Solo artist, and won Best Release for AOK. Electric Fields took out the Best ATSI artist and the People's Choice award in the Electronic category.

The recently launched Lion Arts Factory claimed Best Music Venue (you can check out their upcoming gigs HERE), with Porchland and Stonecutters winning Best Festival/Event. Porchland just put on another spectacular edition of their festival this weekend, while Stonecutters is coming up December 14 - you can grab tickets here.

Lisa BishopCEO of Music SA, said the Awards were a wonderful acknowledgment of an incredibly hard-working industry.

"Our musicians are thriving at the moment and the South Australian Music Awards are a fantastic opportunity to recognise and celebrate the efforts of those on stage, off stage and behind the scenes. I am so proud of all our nominees, finalists and winners. They are the reason we continue to flourish as a UNESCO City of Music and why Adelaide is well known as a breeding ground for world-class artists and industry professionals."

The gala also provided a stellar lineup of entertainment, with live performances by Kelly Menhennett, JimblahCASM Artists by Nathan MayStellie and SAM Award winners Jess Day and Horror My Friend, with Electric Fields closing the night with a surprise performance.

A full list of award winners is included below:

SAM AWARDS

Best Studio
presented by Adelaide Music Collective
Wundenberg's Recording and Rehearsal Studios

Best Studio Engineer
presented by SAE Institute
Mario Spate

Best Live Engineer
presented by Novatech
Luke Hancock

Best Festival/Event
presented by Moshtix
Porchland/Stonecutters

Best Venue
presented by AHA (SA Branch)
Lion Arts Factory

Best Cover Art
presented by VERSION Design
Jack Fenby (Dress Code)

Best Manager
presented by Association of Artist Managers
Alex Karatassa

Best Music Video
presented by Channel 9
Ryan Sahb (Horror My Friend)

Best Song
presented by APRA AMCOS
Horror My Friend - Turned Loose

Best New Artist
presented by WOMADelaide
Jess Day

Best Group
presented by Music SA
Horror My Friend

Best ATSI
presented by CASM
Electric Fields

Best Solo
presented by Adelaide Fringe
Adrian Eagle

Best Release
presented by The Music
Adrian Eagle - A.O.K.

PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARDS

Blues & Roots
presented by Radio Adelaide
Ollie English

Country
presented by Grace Emily Hotel
The Cut Snakes

Electronic
presented by Rocket Bar
Electric Fields

Experimental
presented by Ancient World
SONS OF Z KU

Folk
presented by Wheatsheaf  Hotel
Ukulele Death Squad

Heavy
presented by Underground Records
Hidden Intent

Hip  Hop
presented by The Gov
Elsy Wameyo

Jazz
presented by Elder Con
Adam Page

Pop
presented by Lion Arts Factory
Germein

Punk
presented by Three D Radio
Wing Defence

Rock
presented by Crown & Anchor
TOWNS

Soul/Funk/R'n'B
presented by Woodville Town Hall
Wanderers

OTHER HONOURS

UNESCO, City of Music, Best International Collaboration Award
Winner: SLAVA AND LENNY GROGORYAN WITH BEIJING DUO, AS PART OF ADELAIDE GUITAR FESTIVAL

Music SA Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner: NEVILLE CLARK

APRA AMCOS Emily Burrows Award
Winner: DEAD ROO

FOR MORE BREAKING NEWS CLICK HERE

Get our weekly gig-guide!

  • Please enter a valid email address
Sell tickets with moshtix!
Resell your ticket!