Say Hello To The 2019 WAMAwards Winners

Written by Nicole Sternagel on 25th November, 2019
Say Hello To The 2019 WAMAwards Winners

The 2019 WAMAwards returned to its luxe home at the Hyatt Regency Perth on Wednesday 31 October for the second year in a row to celebrate WA's finest music exports and up-and-comers. It was an evening to remember with big winners including Carla Geneve who took out Best Rock Act, Best Single as well as Best Guitarist and Best EP for her debut self-titled EP, and Stella Donnelly who took home Best Album, Best pop Act, and Artist of the Year awards.

Other highlights include double award wins for Dulcie, Grace Barbe and Harry Mitchel, along with Spacy Jane taking home "Best Live Act' and Falls Festival receiving the prize for 'Most Popular Event' for which you can still purchase tickets for Falls Festival 2020 here.

The night featured stellar performances by Hall of Fame inductees The Scientists, award winners Stella Donnelly, Grace Barbe, Dulcie and Superego, as well as award nominees Soukouss Internationale, and Brayden Sibbald. There was an extra special unannounced performance on the night, upping the vibe even further, with Hall of Fame inductee Johnny Young taking the stage to perform one of the many iconic songs he wrote 'The Real Thing' with award winners The Struggling Kings.

And finally, Moshtix is excited to announce that with help from the team at WAM we have selected a Feature Artist from this year's nominees. Announced on the WAMCon Quay Boat Party, please welcome our 2019 Moshtix Feature Artist repping WA, hip-hop artist Flewnt. We look forward to meeting with Flewnt later this year and sharing more of his journey with our fans.

WA MUSIC AWARDS - GENRE & INDUSTRY

Best Album (presented by Indian Ocean Hotel) - Stella Donnelly (Beware of the Dogs)
Best Blues/Roots Act (presented by Blues at Bridgetown) - Lincoln MacKinnon
Best Country Act (presented by Nannup Music Festival) - The Little Lord Street Band
Best EP (presented by Rosemount Hotel) - Carla Geneve (Carla Geneve)
Best Experimental Act (presented by RTRFM) - Eduardo Cossio
Best Folk Act (presented by Clancy's Fishpub Fremantle) - Jack Davies & The Bush Chooks
Best Hip-Hop Act (presented by APRA AMCOS) - Hyclass
Best Indigenous Act (presented by NAIDOC Music Awards) - The Struggling Kings
Best Jazz Act (presented by The Alex Hotel) - Harry Mitchell Quartet
Best Live Electronic Act (presented by Pilerats) - Your Girl Pho
Best Metal/Heavy Act (presented by Hammer Ink Merchandise) - Tangled Thoughts of Leaving
Best Music Video (presented by Screenwest) - Jamilla (Bloom)
Best Pop Act (presented by Lolly Box Music) - Stella Donnelly
Best Punk/Hardcore Act (presented by Scenestr) - Sly Withers
Best Regional Act (presented by Settlers Tavern) - Blue Child Collective
Best Rock Act (presented by Badlands Bar) - Carla Geneve
Best Single (presented by The Bird) - Carla Geneve (Things Change)
Best Urban Act (presented by Sorrento Strategic Music) - Superego
Best World Act (presented by Fairbridge Festival) - Grace Barb
Golden WAMi - Nigel Bird (WAM)
Label of the Year (presented by Moshtix) - Rhubarb Records

WA MUSIC AWARDS - PUBLIC VOTED

Most Popular Act (presented by Freo.Social) - Dulcie
Most Popular Live Act (presented by RAC Arena) - Spacey Jane
Most Popular Music Event (presented by Media Arts Lawyers) - Falls Festival
Most Popular New Act (presented by The Aardvark) - Dulcie
Most Popular Venue (presented by The Poster Girls) - Mojo's Bar

WA MUSIC AWARDS - CRAFT

Best Bassist (presented by Hyperfest) - Kate Pass and Roy Martinez
Best Brass/String/Woodwind Instrumentalist (presented by Lotterywest) - Ricki Malet (Trumpet)
Best Drummer/Percussionist (presented by Mega Music) - Talya Valenti
Best Electronic Producer (presented by Bankwest) - Feels
Best Guitarist (presented by Forrest Chase) - Carla Geneve
Best Keys/Synth Artist (presented by Hyatt Regency Perth) - Harry Mitchell
Best Live Sound Engineer (presented by Mustang Bar) - Chris Wright
Best Studio Sound Engineer/Producer (presented by SAE Qantm Creative Media Institute) - Broderick Madden-Scott (Tunafish Recording Company)
Best Vocalist (presented by Shiny Rabbit) - Grace Barb

FOR MORE BREAKING NEWS CLICK HERE

Get our weekly gig-guide!

  • Please enter a valid email address
Sell tickets with moshtix!
Resell your ticket!